In re Nocita
[…] Movants have raised no issue sufficient to disqualify Anthony Mahon from acting as the administrator of the estate. The Court will order that Letters of Administration issue naming Anthony Eugene Mahon as administrator of this estate.” Family appealed the threatened appointment of Ma-hon as administrator.

We hold that the circuit court’s order is not appealable. Appeals are purely statutory, and if there is no statute allowing appeal, then none will lie. State ex rel. Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Swink, 440 S.W.2d 152, 155[4] (Mo.App.1969). Section 472.160, adopted in 1979, provides the grounds for appeal of decisions of the probate division of a circuit court. It states in pertinent part:

1. Any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court in any of the following cases:
* * * * * ⅜
(9) On all orders revoking letters testamentary or of administration;
# * * * * sjc
(13) On all orders denying any of the foregoing requested actions;
(14) In all other cases where there is a final order or judgment of the probate division of the circuit court under this code except orders admitting to or rejecting wills from probate.

§ 472.160.1, RSMo 1986. This case involves an appeal of an order wherein the trial court stated it would grant letters of administration to Mahon and denied Family’s request that the nephew of Decedent be appointed as administrator.