After the hearing, the administrative law judge (AD) found Claimant’s hernias were the r
[…] One Commissioner dissented. On appeal, we reversed and remanded the case back to Commission. Pattengill v. General Motors Corp., 820 S.W.2d 112 (Mo.App.1991).
On remand, Commission reinstated the AD’s award of compensation. It is from this final order of Commission that Employer appeals.
We examine the record in the light most favorable to the award. If the award is supported by substantial evidence, we will *632not disturb it. Raines v. City of St. Louis, 711 S.W.2d 544, 545 (Mo.App.1986).
Employer asserts the trial court erred in awarding compensation by reason of the dictates of § 287.195, RSMo 1986. That section states:
In all claims for compensation for hernia resulting from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, it must be definitely proved to the satisfaction of the division or the commission:
(1) That there was an accident or unusual strain resulting in hernia;
(2) That the hernia did not exist prior to the accident or unusual strain resulting in the injury for which compensation is claimed. (Emphasis ours.)
Specifically, Employer asserts (1) the February 22, 1986 incident was not an unusual strain; and (2) the record does not contain substantial evidence to support causation or that Claimant did not have preexisting hernias.
We turn first to whether an unusual strain occurred.