Eissler v. Londoff, 677 S.W.2d 358, 360 (Mo.App.1984).
Thus, the inquiry of Ms. Woods, “Did you tell Detective Frank Banaszek what happened ... did you tell him what happened that night?”, would not be sufficient to admit a statement for impeachment purposes. However, the statement in this case was admitted under § 491.074, RSMo 1986, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.
Judge Blackmar discussed this statute extensively in State v.