I. History of Dispute
[…] [T]he weekly compensation shall be an amount equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employees average weekly earnings as of the date of injury; provided that the weekly compensation paid under this subdivision shall not exceed an amount equal to one hundred and five percent of the state average weekly wage
§ 287.170(4). This statute applies to private employers and state agencies and dictates the exact amount to be paid to a worker experiencing total temporary disability. However, section 287.100, RSMo 1986 (section 287.100), provides, in part:
Nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as interfering with the right of any public employee to draw full wages, and retain his full fees, so long as he holds his office, appointment or employment. ...
Board argues that because section 287.-100, which was enacted in 1939 and never amended, was passed when public employers were not automatically subject to Workers’ Compensation Law, it is no longer applicable in that workers’ compensation is now mandated for state employees.