Our narrative of the facts is limited to those pertinent to this issue.
[…] Missouri law clearly does not begin the running of the statute of limitations until a minor child reaches the age of majority unless a conservator has been appointed for the minor child thus ending the legal disability of minority. Allen v. St. Louis-San Francisco Ry. Co., [338 Mo. 395], 90 S.W.2d 1050 (1935); Hugelman v. Beltone Kansas City Hearing Service Co., 389 S.W.2d 220 (Mo.App.1965). There is no evidence of any conservator having been appointed for the minor child in this case. Consequently, his claim ... is timely.” In this appeal, Employer does not challenge the son’s award.
. Section 287.240, RSMo Cum.Supp.1983, reads, in pertinent part:
If the injury causes death ... the compensation therefor shall be as provided in this section:
(1) ... the employer shall pay direct to the persons furnishing the same the reasonable expense of the burial of the deceased employee not exceeding two thousand dollars.
. As reported in the first paragraph of this opinion, § 287.430, RSMo Cum.Supp.1983, was in effect when Employee was fatally injured. Section 287.430, RSMo 1986, was in effect when *895Employer made the payments on the bill for Employee’s funeral.