Reynolds v. Grove Professional Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] On August 10, 1989, defendant dispensed and sold medication to James O. Reynolds which should have been “Cordarone”, but was “Corgard”. After taking the medicine he suffered from physical problems apparently caused by it. James O. Reynolds died on April 4, 1990. This action commenced thereafter.

*632At common law, actions based on tort could not be maintained following the death of either party. State ex rel. Thomas v. Daues, 314 Mo. 13, 283 S.W. 51, 56 (Mo. banc 1926). By the enactment of § 537.020, RSMo 1986 and its predecessors, this Rule no longer applies in Missouri. Section 537.020 states in part:

1. Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death, nor by reason of the death of the person against whom such cause of action shall have accrued; but in case of the death of either or both such parties, such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, and against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such injuries and his legal representatives, and the liability and the measure of damages shall be the same as if such death or deaths had not occurred.

Under this statute it has been stated that one bringing such an action should allege and prove that death did not result from the injury. See Harris v. Goggins, 374 S.W.2d 6, 12 (Mo. banc 1963); Plaza Express Co. v. Galloway, 365 Mo. 166, 280 S.W.2d 17, 22 (banc 1955).