Juvenile Officer v. V.F.
[…] D.F., Sr. argues, in the alternative, that the statute relied upon by the trial court, section 211.459.4, is unconstitutional.4

Section 211.459.4 provides that “[n]o legally recognized privileged communication, except that between priest, minister, or rabbi and parishioner, and attorney client, shall constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding for the termination of parental rights.”

Section 210.140 provides:

Any legally recognized privileged communication, except that between attorney and client, shall not apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required or permitted by sections 210.110 to 210.-165, to cooperate with the division in any of its activities pursuant to sections 210.-110 to 210.165, or to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.

The above statutory provisions illustrate the Missouri legislature’s purpose of allowing in all pertinent evidence where a proceeding involves allegations of child abuse or neglect, even though the evidence is otherwise protected by a recognized privilege. As the court stated in Roth v. Roth, 793 S.W.2d 590, 592 (Mo.App.1990):

In keeping with the Supreme Court’s broad interpretation of the statute we find § 210.140 prevents a party from invoking the physician-patient privilege in any custody proceedings involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect. The trial court has an affirmative duty in ascertaining the best interests of the child. In order to make a sound and prudent judgment, the judge should be able to have at his/her disposal all available pertinent evidence in determining child custody. The legislature has given to the courts the tools to deal with this pervasive issue of child abuse and neglect and the trial courts should use them.

While the Roth case happens to deal with a child custody proceeding, the statute clearly applies to “any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.” Furthermore, section 211.459.4 specifically provides that the doctor-patient privilege is not grounds for excluding evidence at a termination of parental rights proceeding.