State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Harris
[…] KRS 304.39-030; KRS 304.39-160; See also Note, Kentucky No-Fault: An Analysis and Interpretation, 65 KY. L.J. 466 at 491.

Blair v. Day, Ky.App., 600 S.W.2d 477, 478 (1979). The Harrises did not reject in writing the limitation on their tort rights under Kentucky’s no-fault insurance law, pursuant to KRS 304.39-060(4). They also did not come within that statute’s exception which deems a party to have fully rejected the limitations at the time of an accident when that person has in effect security equivalent to that required by KRS 304.39-110. KRS 304.39-110(1) provides that “[t]he requirement of security for payment of tort liabilities is fulfilled by providing: ... (c) Basic reparation benefits as defined in KRS 304.39-020(2).” To reiterate, Tennessee is not a no-fault insurance state and the appellees’ insurance carrier is not licensed to do business in the state of Kentucky. Tennessee Farmers’ insurance policies do not provide for basic reparation benefits.