Gleason v. State
[…] There was sufficient basis for the trial court to find, based on the testimony of the movant’s attorney and the language of the guilty plea petition, that the movant was advised previous to his plea that his sentence would be twelve years, and that his guilty plea was made knowingly and voluntarily. The motion court’s findings and conclusions of law are not clearly erroneous. We have no definite or firm impression that a mistake was made by the motion court.

We affirm.

PARRISH, C.J., and CROW, P.J., concur.

.§ 1.160 provides that the repeal or amendment of a penal law has no effect on pending prosecutions unless the amendment or repeal reduces the punishment. Specifically it reads:

"No offense committed and no ... penalty ... incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended shall be affected by the repeal or amendment ... except ... that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law." (Emphasis ours.)