Section 54.03(b) of the Texas Family Code requires:
[…] We reverse and remand because, as the State candidly concedes, there was no compliance with the requirements of the law concerning admonishment of the appellant. As *385required by the authorities set forth below, we also will address appellant’s points of error two and three concerning no evidence and insufficient evidence. We overrule those points of error.
Section 54.03(b) of the Texas Family Code requires:
At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:
(1) the allegations made against the child;
(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;
(3) the child’s privilege against self-incrimination;
(4) the child’s right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;
(5) the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and
(6) the child’s right to trial by jury.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.03(b) (Vernon Supp.1993). This section is mandatory and an appellant need not object at trial to preserve the complaint for appeal. In re G.K.G., 730 S.W.2d 182, 183-84 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1987, no writ).