OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
This workers’ compensation case involves the twenty-year limitation period for filing asbestos-related occupational disease claims contained in KRS 342.316(3)(a) which became effective in 1986. Prior to that time such diseases were subject to the three-year limitations period and five-year repose provision, also contained in KRS 342.316(3)(a).
KRS 342.316(3)(a) provides:
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the workers’ compensation board within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; _ Provided, however, that the right to compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the workers’ compensation board within five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard.
Claimant filed for benefits alleging he suffered from asbestosis on March 22, 1988. His last exposure to asbestos occurred on or about November 1, 1976. Therefore, based upon the five-year statute of repose in effect at the time of the last exposure, time for filing the claim expired *462in 1981. For this reason, the Administrative Law Judge (AU) dismissed the claim. The Workers’ Compensation Board (Board) affirmed the order of the AU.
In a split decision, the Court of Appeals reversed the Board.