Appellant was convicted of two counts of burglary of the same alleged "building." One burglary on August 7, 1991, and another burglary on September 27, 1991.
[…] I would reverse the trial court's judgment and order a judgment of acquittal.
Appellant was convicted of two counts of burglary of the same alleged "building." One burglary on August 7, 1991, and another burglary on September 27, 1991.
I would sustain appellant's first point of error where he contends there was insufficient evidence to prove the structure he entered was a "building" for the purposes of TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.01(2) (Vernon 1974). Section 30.01(2) defines "building" as "any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use." "Enclosure" is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as being "surrounded by some visible obstruction." See Craner v. State, 778 S.W.2d 144, 145 (Tex.App. *Page 596 — Texarkana 1989, no pet.).