Corder v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County
[…] 4. Whether or not plaintiffs are judicially estopped from asserting that the act of defendant Deputy Troy Stevens in shooting appellants’ decedent, Nathan Corder, was “by virtue of office” or “under color of office,”
5. Whether or not disputed issues of fact should have precluded the Trial Court from granting summary judgment in favor of defendant/appellee Chief Deputy Billy Lynch for claims asserted under T.C.A. Section 8-8-302.

T.C.A. § 8-8-302 reads as follows:

Suits against counties for wrongs of deputies. — Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of, or under color of his office. [Acts 1972, ch. 800, § 2; T.C.A., § 8-833.]

Pertinent sections of the Governmental Tort Liability Act are as follows:

§ 29-20-201 preserves governmental immunity except as otherwise provided in the Act.