Corder v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County
[…] As pertinent to this appeal, it appears that plaintiff sues Metro Government for the negligent acts of Stevens and Lynch under Section 29-20-205, and for the acts of Stevens and Lynch under § 8-8-302 whether negligent or not. Under § 29-20-205, the negligent act or omission must have been “within the scope of his (the actor’s) employment; and under § 8-8-302, the act, negligent or not, must have been “by virtue of, or under the color of, his office.”

Plaintiffs first insist that a disputed issue of fact exists as to whether or not “the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of, or under color of, his office,” as stated in § 8-8-302.

The complaint alleges: