Corder v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County
[…] [Acts 1972, ch. 800, § 2; T.C.A., § 8-833.]

Pertinent sections of the Governmental Tort Liability Act are as follows:

§ 29-20-201 preserves governmental immunity except as otherwise provided in the Act.

§ 29-20-205 removes immunity for injury caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment with enumerated exceptions including:

(1) arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused.

Section 29-20-310 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Determinations to be made by court — Restrictions on claims against employees — Medical malpractice — Immunity indemnification and insurabili*913ty of local government employees. — (a) The court, before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine that the employee’s or employees’ act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of plaintiff’s injury, that the employee or employees acted within the scope of his or their employment and that none of the exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are applicable to the facts before the court.
[[Image here]]
(c) No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of the employee within the scope of his employment for which the governmental entity is immune in any amount in excess of the amounts established for governmental entities in § 29-20-403, unless the act or omission was willful, malicious, criminal,