Champion Turf, Inc. v. Rice, Papuchis Construction Co.
[…] In the case at bar, the equipment in question was within the definition of “goods” pursuant to section 400.2-105(1). Accordingly, the provisions of the U.C.C. control the issues of contract formation in the case at bar.

Section 400.2-204(1) provides that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Further in regard to the formation of contracts, section 400.2-201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker....
*326(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.

When both parties are merchants, section 400.2-201(2) eliminates the signature requirement of section 400.2-201(1). Howard Constr. Co. v. Jeff-Cole Quarries, Inc., 669 S.W.2d 221, 226 (Mo.App.1983).