Champion Turf, Inc. v. Rice, Papuchis Construction Co.
[…] Id. at 32. Conflicts in the evidence are for the trial court to resolve and the facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom must be taken in accordance with the result reached by the trial court. Arnett v. Johnson, 689 S.W.2d 836, 838 (Mo.App.1985).

Missouri has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code under Chapter 400, RSMo 1986.2 Article 2 of Chapter 400 applies to transactions in goods. In the case at bar, the equipment in question was within the definition of “goods” pursuant to section 400.2-105(1). Accordingly, the provisions of the U.C.C. control the issues of contract formation in the case at bar.

Section 400.2-204(1) provides that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Further in regard to the formation of contracts, section 400.2-201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: