United States v. Charles Smothers
[…] Likewise, we perceive no conflict between Sec. 53.1-203(5) and the relevant provisions of Title 18.2 of the Code. Section 53.1-203(5) is a part of Title 53.1, which encompasses matters related to prisons, prisoner crimes, and other matters of correction, while Title 18.2 defines crimes generally for application throughout the Commonwealth.

5

Smother's remaining complaint that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial is not supported by the record. Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is

6

AFFIRMED.

1

18 U.S.C. Sec. 13 provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.