concurring and dissenting.
[…] In sum, I would sustain appellants’ second point of error, reverse the action of the trial court, dissolve the temporary injunction, and remand the action to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this opinion. Determination of the first point of error is unnecessary to the disposition of this appeal.
. In this regard, the record illustrates that Mr. Sherrod’s salary supplement was the fourth largest supplement in this state. In fact, Mr. Sherrod’s salary supplement exceeded that of *928many elected prosecutors in more populous districts.
. Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:
[i]n all counties in this State, the Commissioners Courts shall be authorized to determine whether precinct officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis, with the exception that it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts, to compensate all justices of the peace, constables, deputy constables and precinct law enforcement officers on a salary basis beginning January 1, 1973[.]
Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 61.