Washington County Mercantile Bank v. Kennedy
[…] Regardless of the merits of those claims, the bank had a good faith fear of double liability. Therefore, the bank’s only relief was to file an interpleader action, as proscribed in Rule 52.07 V.A.M.R.

Dalton has also argued the trial court erred in ruling that the controlling statute, § 362.470 RSMo 1986, does not authorize the transfer of title on written request of the depositor.

While we need not reach this alternative argument, we note the difference between § 362.470, which governs joint accounts in business and financial institutions, and § 369.174 RSMo 1986, which governs savings and loan associations. The statutes are similar. But § 369.174 provides, “A person may be added or removed as the owner of an account upon the written direction of any owner of the account upon whose signature withdrawals may be made from the account.” (Emphasis added.)