The United States Supreme Court considered this issue in Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. 39, 107 S.Ct. 989, 94 L.Ed.2d 40 (1987). Realizing that full disclosure of confidential juvenile records would unnecessarily sacrifice the State’s compelling interest in protecting its child abuse information, the Court held that a defendant’s interest would be served by an in camera review of the records by the trial court. Id. at 60-61, 107 S.Ct. at 1002-03.
The Missouri statute that governs the confidentiality of juvenile court proceedings, § 210.150, RSMo, (1986), is similar to the Pennsylvania statute at issue in Rit-chie, in that both statutes provide for certain exceptions. Section 210.150(4), provides that information shall be made available to: “(a] grand jury, juvenile officer, juvenile court or other court conducting abuse or neglect or child protective proceedings. ...”
In this case, defendant claimed he needed the juvenile court transcripts so that he could use statements made by J.I. and Dr. Beeks at those proceedings to impeach them at defendant’s trial.