No. 17604
[…] Thus, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in failing to grant Defendant’s motion for new trial.
*691Defendant’s third point claims the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Janice Crane to testify to S.A.C.’s hearsay statements because her statements were inadmissible under § 491.075 in that the time, content and circumstances of the statements do not provide adequate indicia of reliability.
Defendant was charged and tried for a crime under Chapter 566, and the victim was under the age of twelve when her statements were made to Janice Crane. Thus, § 491.075 is applicable. That statute reads, in pertinent part:
1. A statement made by a child under the age of twelve relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indi-cia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness.
Prior to trial, a hearing was conducted as required by the statute and the trial court entered findings that the time, content and circumstances of the statements of S.A.C. to Janice Crane provide sufficient indicia of reliability. We have noted that S.A.C. testified at trial.
Over Defendant’s trial objection, Crane was allowed to testify about S.A.C.’s statements to her. Defendant argues those statements lack sufficient indicia of reliability because of the time delay between the alleged sexual abuse (June, July, or August 1990) and the statements to Crane (commencing August 27, 1990) and because Crane made no effort to determine S.A.C.’s veracity.
“ ‘Section 491.075(1) accords the trial court discretion whether the time, content and circumstances of a child’s statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability to justify its admission into evidence.’ ” State v. Whittle, 813 S.W.2d 336, 341 (Mo.App.1991) (quoting State v. Potter, 747 S.W.2d 300, 305 (Mo.App.1988)). Our review is for an abuse of that discretion.