The facts are undisputed, and the only issues are ones of law, which we may freely review. See Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Ky., 807 S.W.2d 476 (1991).
The controlling issue on appeal is whether KRS 394.540 applies to the joint will. The statute provides as follows:
(1) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise or to die intestate, if executed after June 16, 1972, can be established only by:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills gives rise to no presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.
KRS 394.540. Thus, the critical issue is whether the statute applies retroactively to the joint will which was executed in 1951. “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” KRS 446.080(3).