Thompson v. Reynolds
[…] On April 24, 1992, Mr. Thompson filed a petition in the Chancery Court of Davidson County seeking the right to inspect the records identified in the original demand. The Commissioner of the Department of Correction filed a response claiming that the records were confidential (and thus exempt from disclosure pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504(a)(8)) and that the petitioner was proceeding in the wrong *329court. Without an evidentiary hearing, the chancellor held the records sought in the request were confidential and dismissed the petition.

II.

In Tenn.Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a) the legislature has provided that:

All state, county and municipal records ... except any public documents authorized to be destroyed by the county public records commission in accordance with § 10-7-404, shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.

Certain records are, however, made confidential by statute. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 10-7-504. If public officials deny access to the records under their control, any citizen making the request has a right to obtain judicial review of the denial, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-505(a).