Defendants’ sole point on appeal recites:
[…] Although not raised by the parties,, we must first determine the jurisdiction of this Court over Defendants’ appeal. The right to appeal and whether a party is aggrieved within the meaning of § 512.020 is jurisdictional and may be raised by the appellate court, sua sponte. In re Marriage of Lafferty, 788 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Mo.App.1990).
Appeals are creatures of statutes and without underlying statutory authority, no right to appeal exists. Nadler v. Continental Ins. Co., 511 S.W.2d 446 (Mo.App.1974). The basic statute which grants Defendant the right to appeal is § 512.020, which provides in pertinent part:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause ... may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any order granting a new trial, or order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction, or from any interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties, or from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.
The order here from which Defendants appeal does not fall within any of the categories enumerated in the statute. The only final judgment in this case is a money judgment favorable to Plaintiff. Defendants are apparently unaggrieved by that judgment since they raise no objections concerning it.