State v. Polzin
[…] He contends he cannot be convicted of felony resisting arrest when the arrest he was charged with resisting was for two misdemeanors.

State v. Furne, 642 S.W.2d 614 (Mo. banc 1982), mandates reversal. In Fume the court stated that “resisting arrest is a *256felony offense only if the underlying offense is a felony and the resistance is accomplished by a means other than flight.” Id. at 616. The defendant points out that because the arrest he was accused of resisting was for two misdemeanor offenses then, under the Furne interpretation of § 575.150,1 he cannot be convicted of felony resisting arrest.

Section 575.150 provides:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he:
(1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
(2) Interferes with the arrest of another person by using or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical interference.
2. This section applies to arrests with or without warrants and to arrests for any crime or ordinance violation.
3. It is no defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest.
4.Resisting, by means other than flight, or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with arrest is a class A misdemeanor.