Harvey, 568 S.W.2d 829 (Tenn.1978). In its holding, the court concluded as follows:
The decision we reach today — that a child born out of wedlock may inherit from and through his father — is specifically limited to cases where paternity is established by clear and convincing proof and to cases where rights of inheritance have not finally vested. All cases in conflict with this decision are hereby expressly overruled.
568 S.W.2d 829.
The Allen case succeeded the passage in 1977 of T.C.A. § 31-2-105 which, as pertinent here, provides:
Parent-child relationship. — If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person:
[[Image here]]
(2) ... a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:
[[Image here]]
(B) The paternity is established by an adjudication ... by clear and convincing proof.
Appellants, in their brief, make the following statement: “[T]he claimant was not born ‘out of wedlock’ because her mother was married at the time of her conception and birth and thus Tenn.Code Ann. Section J’6-2-105(2)(B) is not applicable to her.