Carter v. McWherter
[…] We first discuss plaintiff’s issue of whether the trial court lacked jurisdiction *346to entertain this action under the Declaratory Judgment Act.

Pursuant to the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-14-101, et seq., the courts of record of this State are given the power within their respective jurisdictions to declare rights, status, and other legal relationships, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102, and to construe or to determine the validity of any written instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise. Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-14-103.

However, under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 20-13-102 restricts the power of the courts to entertain suits against the state “or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property.”

The courts of Tennessee are prohibited from entertaining an action for declaratory judgment against a state officer.