Dierker Associates, D.C., P.C. v. Gillis
[…] The trial court did not err in awarding prejudgment interest.

In his amended counterclaim defendant asked for “a sum that will fairly and justly compensate Defendant for his actual damages” on his breach of contract claim. The jury did not award interest as part of the damage award on the contract claim. Following receipt of the verdicts and entry of the judgment, defendant filed a motion with supporting suggestions requesting that the court amend the judgment to include prejudgment interest pursuant to § 408.020 RSMo 1986. The trial court sustained the motion and awarded defendant $86,286.90 as prejudgment interest.

Section 408.020 RSMo 1986 provides in pertinent part:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, ... on written contracts_

This statute requires prejudgment interest to be awarded whenever the amount due is liquidated or, if not strictly liquidated, readily ascertainable by reference to recognized standards. Denton Constr. Co. v. Missouri State Highway Comm’n, 454 S.W.2d 44, 59-60 (Mo.1970).