Juvenile Officer v. M.C.
[…] Juvenile Officer v. M.C.

REINHARD, Judge.

The mother of E.K., born April 11, 1982, and J.J.M., born November 11, 1988, appeals from the orders of the trial court terminating her parental rights to the children.1 Remanded with directions.

Mother contends that the trial court erred when it failed to enter specific findings of fact required pursuant to § 211.447.2(3)(a)-(d), RSMo Supp.1990.2 Section 211.447 states, in pertinent part:

2. The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child upon a petition filed by the juvenile officer or in adoption cases, by a prospective parent, if it finds that the termination is in the best interests of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
[[Image here]]
(3) The child has been under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for a period of one year, and the court finds that the conditions which led to the assumption of jurisdiction still persist, or conditions of a potentially harmful nature continue to exist, that there is little likelihood that those conditions will be remedied at an early date so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future, or the continuation of the parent-child relationship greatly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. In determining whether to terminate parental rights under this subdivision, the court shall consider and make findings on the following:
(a) The terms of a social service plan entered into by the parent and the division and the extent to which the parties have made progress in complying with those terms;