2. For the purposes of subsection 1 of this section, the term “based” means the place where the vehicle is most frequently dispatched, garaged, serviced, maintained, operated or otherwise controlled.
Beelman argues that its interstate fleet is not based at the Ste. Genevieve terminal, the only terminal the company has in Missouri, and, therefore, Missouri does not purport to tax this fleet even though it is entitled to. We disagree. Section 137.095 deals with where corporate property shall be taxed. The fact that corporate property will be taxed is mandated by section 137.075, which provides: “Every person owning or holding ... tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.” We hold that the portion of section 137.095 that directs that motor vehicles owned by a corporation shall be assessed for tax purposes in the county in which the motor vehicles are based is designed to designate which county shall assess taxes on the motor vehicles owned by a corporation which