We hold that the Ste. Genevieve County Assessor was correct in including in the assessment all of the vehicles used by Beelman in its interstate fleet and in applying the mileage formula to apportion between Missouri and the other states entitled to tax the property.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
COVINGTON, C.J., and HOLSTEIN, BENTON and LIMBAUGH, JJ., concur. PRICE, J., dissents in separate opinion filed. ROBERTSON, J., concurs in opinion of PRICE, J. PRICE, Judge.The taxing statute in dispute is § 137.095, RSMo 1986, which reads as follows:
1. The real and tangible personal property of all corporations operating in any county in the state of Missouri ... shall be assessed and taxed in the county in which the property is situated on the first day of January ..., except that all motor vehicles which are the property of the corporation and which are subject to regulation under chapter 390, RSMo, shall be assessed for tax purposes in the county in which the motor vehicles are based.
2. For the purposes of subsection 1 of this section, the term “based” means the place where the vehicle is most frequently dispatched, garaged, serviced, maintained, operated or otherwise controlled.
(Emphasis added.)