While § 137.075 indeed provides for the taxation of tangible personal property, it does not preclude an exception granted by any other statute. If, by its own plain terms, § 137.095 provides such an exception, it should be given effect, regardless of § 137.075. May Dept. Stores v. Koupal, 835 S.W.2d 318 (Mo. banc 1992).
Third and most importantly, I believe that § 137.095 provides a special exception for the assessment, and thereby taxation, of motor vehicles used in interstate commerce but not based in Missouri. Section 137.095 clearly states that motor vehicles “shall be assessed for tax purposes in the county in which the motor vehicles are based.” The direct implication of this section is that if a motor vehicle is not based in a Missouri county, it can be subject neither to assessment nor to taxation.
The majority presumes that a vehicle used in Missouri must also be based in Missouri. This presumption is not supported by the language of § 137.095 or the facts in this case. Had the legislature intended the interpretation advocated by the majority, it could have made the intention clear by specifying that vehicles “... shall be assessed for tax purposes in the Missouri county in which the motor vehicles are based” or that vehicles “... shall be assessed for tax purposes in the county in which the taxpayer maintains a facility.”