Jent v. Commonwealth, Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet
[…] On October 15, 1990 (some 88 days following the entry of the Cabinet’s final order), Petro filed a new action for review-appeal in the Franklin Circuit Court as required by the statute. Petro conceded that the filing of the action in the Franklin Circuit Court was considerably later than the thirty-day appeal time set by the statute referred to above; however, it argued that it should receive the benefit of the so-called “saving statute,” KRS 413.270(1), which states:

If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation.

The Franklin Circuit Court dismissed the action for lack of jurisdiction under the authority of the Court of Appeals case of J.A. Jones Construction Co. v.