Appalachian Regional Health Care, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] The plaintiff responded on June 12, 1992, by filing a Motion to Compel Discovery and specifically sought an order:

compelling the defendants to disclose and make available all peer review,.... which relate directly or indirectly, to Dr. Morfes-is’ performance.

On June 17, 1992, the hospital responded to plaintiffs Motion to Compel, interposing the privilege and protection afforded by KRS 311.377(2), which states as follows:

At all times in performing a designated professional review function, the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions, and recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standard review organization or other entity, as referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall be confidential and privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence, in any civil action in any court or any administrative proceeding before any board, body or committee whether federal, state, county, or city, except as specifically provided by the board in KRS 311.605(2). This subsection shall not apply to any proceeding gov*870erned exclusively by federal law or federal regulation.

On June 19, 1992, plaintiff replied to the hospital’s response, relying upon Sweasy v. King’s Daughters Memorial Hospital, Ky., 771 S.W.2d 812 (1989). Sweasy held that the statutory privilege of confidentiality provided under KRS 311.377 was limited to suits against peer review entities.