Scorpio Coal Co. v. Harmon
[…] If the worker failed to do so within a given time, then the claim should be dismissed without a consideration of the merits. 803 KAR 25:011 § 3(2) requires the commissioner of the Board to return, unfiled, an application which is incomplete or is not accompanied by the required attachments.

KRS 342.732(1)(a), as amended in 1990, states as follows:

(a) If the administrative law judge finds that an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2, based on the latest ILO International Classification of Radiographies, resulting from exposure to coal dust, which is validated by two (2) x-rays and reports of the x-rays which conform to the standards for x-rays contained in subsection (2) of KRS 342.316, he shall award a one time only retraining incentive benefit....