Glenn v. Francis
[…] Mother’s first point on appeal contends the trial court erred in awarding child support in the amount of $250 per month “because even though the judge said it was based upon the support guidelines he failed to attach his Form 14.” She argues that the award of child support should be reversed because it misapplies the law in that the trial judge “did not indicate how he arrived at that figure, nor did he indicate he intended to deviate from the support guidelines and if he did he failed to specify his justifications for doing so.”

Section 452.370 provides:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 of section 452.325,[RSMo 1986][2] *949the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable. In a proceeding for modification of any child support award, the court, in determining whether or not a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, shall consider all financial resources of both parties, including the extent to which the reasonable expenses of either party are, or should be, shared by a spouse or other person with whom he or she cohabits, and the earning capacity of a party who is not employed. If the application of the guidelines and criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01 to the financial circumstances of the parties would result in a change of child support from the existing amount by twenty percent or more, then a prima facie showing has been made of a change of circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the present terms unreasonable.
2. When the party seeking modification has met the burden of proof set forth in subsection 1 of this section, then the child support shall be determined in conformity with criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01.
[[Image here]]
Rule 88.01 states:
When determining the amount of child support to order, a court or administrative agency shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) the financial resources and needs of the child;
(b) the financial resources and needs of the parents;