OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Likewise, after the ALJ chose to rely on the largest FVC value, which fell within the range set forth in KRS 342.732(l)(b), she was authorized to determine that the impairment indicated by that value did not result from exposure to coal dust and to award benefits pursuant to KRS 342.732(l)(a).
The employer and the Special Fund have appealed to this Court because the Court of Appeals reversed based on its interpretation of Newberg v. Chumley, Ky., 824 S.W.2d 413 (1992) and Wright v. Hopwood Mining, Ky., 832 S.W.2d 884 (1992). We reverse.
KRS 342.732(l)(c) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) If the administrative law judge finds that an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2, based on the latest ILO International Classification of Radiographics, and respiratory impairment as evidenced by spirometric test values of less than fifty-five percent (55%) of the predicted normal values contained in the chapter on the respiratory system of the latest edition available of the Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment published by the American Medical Association, there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that the employee is totally dis*314abled resulting from exposure to coal dust....
Claimant does not assert that his respiratory impairment was caused by work but argues that because subsection (l)(c), unlike subsections (l)(a) and (l)(b), does not contain the language “respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust,” but only refers to “respiratory impairment,” the legislature intended for any type of respiratory impairment, if severe enough, to entitle a worker to total, occupational disability benefits. We disagree.