The judgment is reversed as to the issue on appeal, and the ease is remanded for modification of the judgment.
[…] Murray’s estate because upon the death of Mrs. Murray title to the certificate of deposit vested in Mr. Testerman, who held the instrument in joint tenancy with right of survivorship with Mrs. Murray. The Testermans contend that since the trial court found no fraud or undue influence in this case, the trial court had no legal basis for imposing a trust on the certificate.
Missouri has two statutes that deal with joint accounts, § 362.470, RSMo 1986, which deals with banks and trust companies, and § 369.174, RSMo 1986, which relates to deposits made in savings and loan associations. This action is governed by § 369.174, which provides that when an account is established “in the names of two or more persons ... as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any of them or the survivor of them,” the account becomes property of the persons named as joint tenants. Section 369.174 further provides:
*696The opening or maintenance of the account in such form, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding to which the association or any survivor of the personal representative of a deceased owner is a party of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account and the additions and earnings thereto in the survivor.
This statutorily created joint tenancy enforces survivorship rights based upon how the asset is titled, without consideration of the creator’s actual intent. In re Estate of LaGarce, 487 S.W.2d 493 (Mo. banc 1972).