State v. McFall
[…] On a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, this court’s review is limited to a determination of whether there is sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror might have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Grim, 854 S.W.2d 403, 405 (Mo. banc 1993); State v. Dulany, 781 S.W.2d 52, 55 (Mo. banc 1989). This court accepts as true all of the evidence favorable to the state, including all favorable inferences to be drawn from the evidence, and disregards all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Id.

Section 569.080 reads, in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if:
(1) ...; or
(2) He knowingly ... defaces ... an automobile ... without the consent of the owner thereof.

In addition to its formal portions and its prior offender allegations, the information charged: