State v. McFall
[…] Defendant’s first point has no merit.

Defendant’s second point is that the trial court erred in finding defendant to be a prior offender and in removing the issue of punishment from the jury, in that the conviction for which defendant was found to be a prior offender was entered after May 8,1989, the date of the offense on trial.

The information charged that the defendant was a prior offender in that defendant, on February 9, 1990, pleaded guilty, in a specified federal criminal proceeding, to the felony of possessing cocaine with intent to distribute it.

Section 558.016, as amended 1990, reads, in pertinent part:

1. The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense, if it finds the defendant is a prior offender ...
2. A “prior offender” is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.
[[Image here]]
6. The pleas or findings of guilty shall be prior to the date of commission of the present offense.