OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In an apparent attempt to protect the financial interests of injured workers, the legislature has chosen to regulate matters concerning the legal fees that may be charged for assisting such workers in the pursuit of their claims for compensation benefits. KRS 342.320(1) provides that all attorney’s fees are subject to the approval of the ALJ, who is charged with awarding a reasonable attorney’s fee that may not exceed certain prescribed percentages of the worker’s recovery. From June 21, 1974, until July 13, 1990, a $6,500 limitation also was imposed on awards of attorney’s fees. KRS 342.320(2), which was enacted in 1964 and which remains a part of the statute, provides that: “... any contract for the payment of attorney’s fees otherwise than as provided in this section shall be void.” The question herein is whether the 1990 amendment, which removed the $6,500 fee cap, applies to all claims pending as of its effective date.
Appellant Friend asserts that pursuant to the decision in Rye v.