Employer’s first application for review filed with the Labor and I
[…] Section 287.480 RSMo 1986, provides for review by the commission if a request is filed within 20 days from the date of the award. The September filing was directed at a June 17 temporary award. The commission concluded there is no provision for a second application filed more than twenty days after the award. Therefore, the commission was without jurisdiction. It so ruled. Employer filed a notice of appeal to this court on December 3, 1992.
The right of appeal is statutory. Our authority to review actions of the commission is derived from § 287.495 RSMo 1986 which provides, in part:
The final award of the commission shaE be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shaE, within thirty days from the date of the final award, appeal the award to the appeEate court_ The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the foEowing grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the award was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. Section 287.495.1 RSMo 1986. (Our emphasis).
We hold the award is either not an appealable final judgment or the appeal was not timely filed. In either event, we do not have appeal jurisdiction.