Duran v. State
[…] Two.5

In sustaining Appellant's Point of Error No. Two, the majority has found it unnecessary *Page 885 to address the first point of error. However, once again I respectfully note my dissent from the majority opinion, and would address and overrule Appellant's Point of Error No. One.

In his first point of error, Appellant maintains that the trial court erred by failing to approve Appellant's waiver and consent in writing as per Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure before considering the stipulations of evidence. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.15 (Vernon Supp. 1994) provides:

The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.

Article 1.15 thus provides that in order for a stipulation to be valid, the defendant's consent and waiver of rights must be approved by the court in writing. However, it is not the stipulation itself that must be approved in writing by the trial judge; it is the defendant's consent to stipulate that must be approved in writing by the trial judge. McClain v.State, 730 S.W.2d 739, 742 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987);Messer v.