Vericoals, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet
[…] In KRS 143.010(10), “Economic interest” is defined as being

synonymous with the economic interest ownership required by Internal Revenue Code Section 611 in effect on December 31, 1977, entitling the taxpayer to a depletion deduction for income tax purposes with the exception that a party who only receives an arm’s length royalty shall not be considered as having an economic interest.

26 U.S.C. § 611 states as follows: “In the case of mines, ... there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar conditions in each case.” The Code of Federal Regulations defines “economic interest” at 26 C.F.R. § 1.611 — 1(b)(1) as follows: