Lowe v. Rennert
[…] This court holds that the judgment of the trial court is supported by substantial evidence, that it is not against the weight of the evidence, and that it neither declares nor applies the law erroneously.

The judgment is affirmed.

PREWITT and GARRISON, JJ., concur.

. All references to rules are to Missouri Rules of Court, V.A.M.R., and, except where indicated otherwise, all references to statutes are to RSMo 1986, V.A.M.S.

. Section 376.531, enacted in 1992 (L.1992, H.B. No. 1574, § A (§ 14), reads:

No life insurance contract upon an individual, except a contract of group life insurance, shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, being competent and of legal capacity to contract, applies therefor or has consented thereto in writing, except in the following cases:
(1) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor, or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance, may effectuate insurance upon the life of, or pertaining to, the minor;
(2) Family policies may be issued insuring any two or more members of a family on an application signed by either parent, stepparent, or by a husband or wife.

. The Jackson National policy is a term insurance policy. It has no cash surrender value.