West v. Pratt
[…] Sections 56-7-1201(a) and (d) (Supp.1993) of the Tennessee Code Annotated require, for the purposes of this case, coverage “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover compensatory damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles,” but limits liability “for an insurer providing uninsured motorist coverage [to] the amount of that coverage as specified in the policy less the sum of the limits collectible under all liability ... policies.” Using essentially the same language, Section 56-7-1202 defines an uninsured motor vehicle as a vehicle “whose ... use has resulted in the bodily injury ... [to] ... an insured, and for which the sum of the limits of liability available to the insured under all valid and collectible insurance policies ... is less than the applicable limits of uninsured *481motorist coverage provided to the insured.” T.C.A. § 56-7-1202 (1989).