State v. Wilkins
[…] The only authority cited by Defendant in support of this point is State v. Oliver, 572 S.W.2d 440 (Mo. banc 1978). The issue in that case, however, was whether the trial court erred in failing to grant defendant’s request for a continuance to permit efforts to convince an out-of-state witness, who was not under subpoena, to return to Missouri for the purpose of testifying. It was held that the trial court did not err in denying the continuance, the court noting that the witness’s deposition had been taken by telephone during the trial.

Section 491.150 provides: “A person summoned as a witness in any cause pending in any court of record, and failing to attend, may be compelled, by writ of attachment against his body, to appear-” The use of the word “may” indicates the legislature intended to make relief under the statute discretionary with the trial court. J.A.A. v. A.D.A, 581 S.W.2d 889, 895 (Mo.App.1979). Review is, therefore, to determine if that discretion was abused. Id.