Imperial Foods, Inc. v. McQuaid
[…] This terminology is unsupported by any evidence in the record. However, the Chancellor in reviewing the Board of Review’s decision, found that:

the employer directed the claimant to contact the Personnel Director on Monday, that the employer intended to make a position available to the claimant that she was able to do, and that the claimant, assuming that she would only be offered a production job at a lower wage, voluntarily chose not to report when directed to do so.

The standard of judicial review provided in Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-7-304(i)(3) limits the Chancellor’s authority as follows: “In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(3) (Supp.1993).

Here the Board weighed and based its findings of fact on the evidence in the record. The testimony of the employee was that she was offered an opportunity to reapply for a job, but was not offered a job.