Imperial Foods, Inc. v. McQuaid
[…] The employee could not do a job that required standing and heavy lifting because of her medical condition. She did not reapply for a job with her employer. The employee was educated and trained in accounting and did not apply for the job as a meatpacker because she wished to continue in the same line of work in which she had been previously employed.

The employee’s first argument is that “the Chancellor erred by substituting his own judgment as to questions of fact in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-7-304(i)(2), which provides, in part:

(2)The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
(3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the board of review shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor unless for errors which affect the merits of the final decision of the board of review
[[Image here]]
(4) ... An appeal may be taken from the judgment and decree of the chancery court having jurisdiction of these controversies to the court of appeals of Tennessee, in the same manner, but not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, as provided in other civil cases.”

Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-7-304 (Supp.1993).'

The Board of Review filed its findings of fact which are as follows: