OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Appellant, on the other hand, contends that the statutory provision in question must *961be read in conjunction with Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 26 which states:
Every person, corporation or company, that may commit a homicide, through willful act, or omission, of gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.
Appellee and the trial court relied upon Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 841 S.W.2d 343 (Tex.1992), for support. This reliance was misplaced. Ingersoll-Rand involved only statutory causes of action, a survival cause of action under Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem.