Blankenship v. Columbia Sportswear
[…] The Commission determined that Appellant failed to prove how much (if at all) her work-related activities of August 13 (or 14), 1990, aggravated the spinal stenosis and bulging disc with which she was already afflicted. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to that finding, as we must, we cannot declare the finding erroneous.

The Commission’s award denying compensation is affirmed.

PREWITT and GARRISON, JJ., concur.

. Section 287.495 reads, in pertinent part:

“1. ... Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
[[Image here]]
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
[[Image here]]

. Section 287.020.2, RSMol986, has since been amended by Laws of Missouri 1993, S.B. No. 251, § A. The parties do not mention the amendment. We assume they conclude it does not apply. We proceed on that assumption.