Narsh v. Director of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added).

This section requires the establishment of a “foundation” consisting of testimony by the custodian of records or "other qualified witness” as to the identity of the records and as to other factors designed to show the reliability of the records. Goodloe v. Director of Revenue, 838 S.W.2d 506, 508 (Mo.App.W.D.1992).

Here, the custodian’s affidavit was submitted in lieu of his testimony. This is permissible pursuant to § 490.692, RSMo Supp.1993, which provides:

1. Any records or reproduced copies of records that would be admissible under sections 490.660 to 490.690, shall be admissible as a business record, subject to other substantive or procedural objections, in any court in this state upon the affidavit of the person who would otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, that the records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680. (Emphasis added).
2. No party shall be permitted to offer such business records into evidence pursuant to this section unless all other parties to the action have been served with copies of such records and such affidavit at least seven days prior to the day upon which trial of the cause commences.