Section 537.095.3, RSMo (1986) authorizes the court to “enter a judgment as to ... damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court.” The apportionment of the proceeds of the settlement is a matter addressed to the trial court’s discretion. The court apportions the damages among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each, as determined by the court. Section 537.090, RSMo (1986) enumerates the factors the trial court may consider in determining the amount of damages to be awarded: “the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support....” The cause of action for the wrongful death of an unmarried minor child is indivisible; but when it becomes merged in a judgment, the interests of the Mother and the Father then become separable. State ex rel Slibowski v. Kimberlin, 504 S.W.2d 237, 241 (Mo.App.1973).