Evidence is not to be rejected as cumulative when it goes to the very root of the matter in controversy or relates to the main issue, the decision of which turns on the weight of the *614evidence. Kummer v. Cruz, 752 S.W.2d 801 (Mo.App.1988) [6,7].
Finally, the state contends that the “internal affairs records, arguably, were not even discoverable or obtainable anyway.” Sec. 610.021(3) & (13) RSMo 1986 provide:
“Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meeting, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
(3) Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting an employee of a public governmental body ...
(13) Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment ...” (Emphasis supplied)
Brady is the law of the land. It requires disclosure of specified exculpatory information. Rule 25.03 is the law of this state. It requires disclosure of information requested by the defense.