Leady’s contention is without merit.
VI.
In his final point, Leady argues that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to dismiss because the state faded to comply with the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Law, § 217.450.2, RSMo Cum. Supp.1993. He asserts that he was incarcerated for more than one year between the filing of the charges against him and the date of his trial without being officially informed in writing of the source and nature of the complaint against him.
Section 217.450 provides prisoners with the means in which to request the final disposition of pending indictments, informa-tions and complaints. That section provides:
1. Any person confined in a department correctional facility may request a final disposition of any untried indictment, *650information or complaint pending in this .state against him while so imprisoned_
2. The director shall promptly inform each offender in writing of the source and nature of any untried indictment, information or complaint against him of which the director has knowledge, and of his right to make a request for final disposition of such indictment, information or complaint.
3. Failure of the director to inform an offender, as required by this section, within one year after a detainer has been filed at the facility shall entitle him to a final dismissal of the indictment, information or complaint with prejudice.
We are to construe the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Law in harmony with the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, § 217.490, et seq., RSMo 1986. State ex rel. Kemp v. Hodge, 629 S.W.2d 363 (Mo. banc 1982).