Lynn v. Leake
[…] It also found that plaintiff’s total damages were $2,500,000. The trial court entered judgment for plaintiff in the amount of $250,000, reflecting Westfield’s 10% share of liability.

Westfield filed a post-trial motion to amend the judgment by offsetting the settlement amount ($225,000) against the judgment. The .trial court granted the motion to offset, but only offset $22,500 (10% of the settlement).

In Westfield’s sole point on appeal it contends the trial court erred in computing, pursuant to § 537.060, RSMo 1986, the offset for the settlement. Section 537.060 provides (in relevant part):

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, ... such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated *658amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.

In computing the amount of the reduction necessary to reflect the judgment, the trial court followed Jensen v. ARA Services, Inc., 736 S.W.2d 374 (Mo. banc 1987), which requires the court to deduct the amount of any settlement from total damages prior to calculating the percentage of fault.